Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit showing up 8GB RAM instead of 16GB

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    9

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit showing up 8GB RAM instead of 16GB

    Hey guys, this is my first post. So, Hi to everybody.

    I had bought a new 8GB ram stick of Kingston. I have one 8GB old. I bought that before when I got the new system. I am trying to play a few high end games which are working quiet slow. So I added a one more ram stick on the system expecting to get better output.

    I did not check the ram after adding it on the motherboard. Just today I ran cpuz and found that there is only 8GB ram. The other 8GB is not detected. I went inside BIOS and find the same thing. I want some help here to fix this problem.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    164

    Re: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit showing up 8GB RAM instead of 16GB

    On 64bit system it is possible to use 16GB ram. There can be some other reason.

    Turn off your pc first. Disconnect it from the power so that there would no static charge. Remove the ram and place it on any other slot and turn it on. If it works then fine. If not then remove your old ram and let the new one inside. And turn on.

    If pc gives you any warning or beep then it means this product is damage. You have to replace it. And if the system boots then the ram is working well. This can be compatibility problem with two ram sticks.

  3. #3

    Re: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit showing up 8GB RAM instead of 16GB

    Quote Originally Posted by Larks View Post
    I did not check the ram after adding it on the motherboard. Just today I ran cpuz and found that there is only 8GB ram. The other 8GB is not detected. I went inside BIOS and find the same thing. I want some help here to fix this problem.
    Before buying you have to verify the ram specification. There is different type of memory sticks. Like if you are using a 600 MHz ram with 1300 MHz then it is not going to work. Your system might restart with blue screen.

    Also you have to see what the maximum MHz your motherboard support is. If it is limited and you are using a higher one then it will again fail. Just verify that first. You can try providing models of your both ram sticks and motherboard. So that I can give you more information about compatibility.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25-08-14, 06:58 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 14-05-14, 09:18 PM
  3. Windows 7 stopped showing taskbar history preview
    By Enrico in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-06-12, 12:51 AM
  4. CCleaner not showing proper reports on my Windows XP
    By Elmo in forum Application and Softwares
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-05-12, 07:09 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-12, 01:20 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About TechDiscussion

    TechDiscussion.in is an Open Source Community to provide latest information from Technology World, provide instant help for users tech related issues, we provide free downloads for your Computers, Smartphones, and more...

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube RSS Feed Flickr DavianArt Dribbble