Welcome to TechDiscussion Forums


Your one stop community for Technical Assistance


  •  » Need latest Tech Updates?
  •  » Looking for Windows Troubleshooting?
  •  » Want some optimization Tips for Smartphone?
  •  » Or any other Technology discussion?

...You have come to the right place!


we will try to help you with your problem.


YES! I want to register an account for free right now!


p.s.: For registered members TechDiscussion.in is free of ads

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Do we need to Activate Digital Copy of Diablo 3 ?

  1. #1

    Do we need to Activate Digital Copy of Diablo 3 ?

    Do you guys have any idea about this? I mean i purchased and download a Digital Copy from blizz and installed in the system. But it is asking me to activate the game. It says i need to enter the game key but what key? I dint received any key. There was a link to activate, when i clicked on the same i got 1 options, where i need to enter my retail key or second options say me to purchase the game… Damn, i already purchased it before downloading. What should I do now?



    •   Alt Ads!

      TechDiscussion
       

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    29

    Re: Do we need to Activate Digital Copy of Diablo 3 ?

    Well there is nothing to worry. Its just the process of installation like we have in Windows installation process. We can skip entering product key while installing windows to activate it later while going online. Similarly, the option is here as well while installing Diablo 3. No matter you click to enter the game key, installation will not stuck in between. It will run in background though you will see your browser opening Battle.Net page of activation.

  3. #3

    Re: Do we need to Activate Digital Copy of Diablo 3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by dhruv View Post
    No matter you click to enter the game key, installation will not stuck in between. It will run in background though you will see your browser opening Battle.Net page of activation.
    No, dont click to enter a game key because it will start downloading the game again. And you 8Gb is not a small deal. better search for an option that say that you have already purchased or activated your game copy.

  4. #4
    Respected Members Gamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    302

    Re: Do we need to Activate Digital Copy of Diablo 3 ?

    Well you guys just need to complete the installation by skipping the game key step. Once you completed, just go to your battle field account, there you will find a message that say Your game is Activated i bold green color.

    So nothing to worry and yeah, you dont need to activate purchased digital copy. Ignore that message.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25-06-16, 12:10 AM
  2. Unable to activate DreamScene in Windows 7 and Vista
    By Sabhya in forum Application and Softwares
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-08-12, 08:14 PM
  3. Max Payne 3 download size 35GB, better buy DVD copy
    By WhosThis? in forum Gaming Fixes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31-05-12, 03:26 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22-05-12, 10:43 PM
  5. How to Re-Activate Facebook account again
    By krish in forum Internet & Web Browsers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-05-12, 11:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About TechDiscussion

    TechDiscussion.in is an Open Source Community to provide latest information from Technology World, provide instant help for users tech related issues, we provide free downloads for your Computers, Smartphones, and more...

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube RSS Feed Flickr DavianArt Dribbble