Welcome to TechDiscussion Forums


Your one stop community for Technical Assistance


  •  » Need latest Tech Updates?
  •  » Looking for Windows Troubleshooting?
  •  » Want some optimization Tips for Smartphone?
  •  » Or any other Technology discussion?

...You have come to the right place!


we will try to help you with your problem.


YES! I want to register an account for free right now!


p.s.: For registered members TechDiscussion.in is free of ads

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Only 2GB RAM showing up though installed 2x 2GB Kingston RAM Modules

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159

    Only 2GB RAM showing up though installed 2x 2GB Kingston RAM Modules

    I bought 2 x 2 GB Ram modules, and the problem is that it shows only 2 GB in the system. Whereas it should show 4 GB. My actual Configuration is as follows:




    • MODULE 1: KVR1333D3S8N9/2G 2GB 1Rx8 256M x 64-Bit PC3-10600 CL9 240-Pin DIMM
    • MODULE 2: KVR1333D3N9/2G 2GB 2Rx8 256M x 64-Bit PC3-10600 CL9 240-Pin DIMM
    • Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-G41MT-S2


    Can any one help me why is it happening OR are my RAM modules compatible with my mobo ?

    •   Alt Ads!

      TechDiscussion
       

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    115

    Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up though installed 2x 2GB Kingston RAM Modules

    Try and check the specifications in the BIOS whether the FSB is same or different. And also try checking by switching it to ganged mode in BIOS.

    If they're using different memory interfaces than it should work.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    104

    Re: Only 2GB RAM showing up though installed 2x 2GB Kingston RAM Modules

    As per my experience i can say that both the modules are different even though they are same in speed and memory size but the voltage difference can cause this problem. The reason behind this can be the Gigabyte Mobo, it may be not able to support the two rams on different voltages. You can try and check the bios settings, hope you get some help from there.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-01-13, 09:28 PM
  2. Windows 7 stopped showing taskbar history preview
    By Enrico in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 15-06-12, 01:21 AM
  3. CCleaner not showing proper reports on my Windows XP
    By Elmo in forum Application and Softwares
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20-05-12, 07:39 PM
  4. Black Screen on Toshiba NB100 laptop showing
    By HAASHIM in forum Laptop & Tablets Fixes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-05-12, 07:23 PM
  5. Iran bans US video game showing Tehran invasion
    By logitech in forum Tech News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-11-11, 08:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About TechDiscussion

    TechDiscussion.in is an Open Source Community to provide latest information from Technology World, provide instant help for users tech related issues, we provide free downloads for your Computers, Smartphones, and more...

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube RSS Feed Flickr DavianArt Dribbble