Welcome to TechDiscussion Forums


Your one stop community for Technical Assistance


  •  » Need latest Tech Updates?
  •  » Looking for Windows Troubleshooting?
  •  » Want some optimization Tips for Smartphone?
  •  » Or any other Technology discussion?

...You have come to the right place!


we will try to help you with your problem.


YES! I want to register an account for free right now!


p.s.: For registered members TechDiscussion.in is free of ads

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Skype has stopped operating after upgrading Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6

    Skype has stopped operating after upgrading Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

    Hello friends I am new to this site and required your help. I have got a new computer as a gift from my parents and I have started getting problems with it so need help. As I upgraded Kaspersky internet security 2011 in my computer and Skype which was working well suddenly stopped working and I am not able to understand what happened so please someone help me out.

  2. #2

    Re: Skype has stopped operating after upgrading Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

    You have to foremost make clear your mind that Skype is not move in to the untrusted group in Kaspersky? If it is moved in the untrusted program then you have to trust and after that you have to apply that. Now after performing above things you have to attempt to begin Skype in your machine and then you have to verify whether it helps you to resolve this issue or not?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13

    Re: Skype has stopped operating after upgrading Kaspersky Internet Security 2011

    For shifting application to reliable folder then you need to on kaspersky in your computer and then select protection center tab. After doing this you need to select the settings. Then choose application control option. Now after that clicks on the applications and then open untrusted folder and then if Skype is already installed in your machine then you have to shift that trusted and after that apply the setting. After following this procedure check whether issue gets resolved or not? As much as I am aware of that after trying this solution your issue will get resolved. If you still come across the similar issue after trying this solution then kindly let me know.

Similar Threads

  1. How to bypass Torrent through Norton Internet Security
    By Hacker in forum Antivirus & System Security
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-12-12, 11:17 PM
  2. Upgrading from android 2.2 to 2.3
    By lavish13 in forum Operating Systems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-09-12, 10:33 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-12, 04:55 PM
  4. Kaspersky Internet does not allow me to load Pogo Website
    By Honeycomb in forum Antivirus & System Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-03-12, 11:28 PM
  5. iPhone Ends 2011 As Web's Top Search Item
    By optical in forum Tech News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-12-11, 09:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


About TechDiscussion

    TechDiscussion.in is an Open Source Community to provide latest information from Technology World, provide instant help for users tech related issues, we provide free downloads for your Computers, Smartphones, and more...

Follow us on

Twitter Facebook youtube RSS Feed Flickr DavianArt Dribbble